blog home Personal Injury Georgia Stand Your Ground Law
[…] Georgia Stand Your Ground Law

By Butler Prather LLP on December 20, 2022

The news is flooded with information and stories about guns and self-defense, but it is important to understand what Georgia law actually says about defending yourself. Here, we want to discuss the Georgia “Stand Your Ground” law that was put into place by state legislators to give citizens the right to protect themselves and their property.

Georgia's Stand Your Ground Law

The Law Allows Individuals to Protect Themselves

When we examine Georgia’s Stand Your Ground Law (O.C.G.A. § 16-3-23.1), we see the language directly states that “A person who uses threats or force relating to the use of force in defense of self, others, habitation, or other property has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use force, including deadly force.”

It is important to notice a few points about this particular law that you absolutely need to be aware of if you are going to carry a firearm in Georgia: